個人情報の取り扱い Privacy Policy

TMI総合法律事務所(組合)、弁護士法人TMIパートナーズ、海外ブランチオフィス及びTMIプライバシー&セキュリティコンサルティング株式会社(以下個別に又は総称して「TMIグループ」といいます。なお、現時点の国内外のオフィスは、こちらをご参照ください。)は、TMIグループが取得し、保有する個人情報について、個人情報の保護に関する法律、その他の関係法令を遵守し、以下に定めるTMIグループのポリシーに従って、適切に取り扱うものと致します。

個人情報の利用目的

TMIグループは、本ウェブサイトを直接経由して、お名前、ご住所、電話番号、メールアドレス等の個人情報をご提供いただくほか、様々な場面で個人情報を取得することがあります。その場合は、以下に定める利用目的に必要な範囲で個人情報を利用するものと致します。

1) TMIグループが受任した法律関連業務の遂行及びこれに関するご連絡
2) TMIグループからの事務所情報及び法律情報等のお知らせ(又はセミナー、シンポジウムなど、その機会のご提供)
3) TMIグループの弁護士・弁理士・職員・研修生の採用活動並びに採用後の人事管理及び教育
4) 各種お問い合わせへの対応

TMIグループは、個人情報を上記の利用目的にのみ利用し、法令の定めによる場合又は別途利用目的を通知・公表している場合を除き、ご本人のご同意を得ない限り、その他の目的に個人情報を利用することはございません。

個人情報の共同利用

TMIグループにおいては、上記1)乃至4)の目的のほか、TMIグループとしての業務の適切かつ円滑な遂行のために必要な範囲で、個人の氏名、住所、電話番号等の連絡先、その他それぞれが保有するすべての個人データについて、互いに共同利用する場合があります。
その場合のTMIグループにおける個人データの管理責任者は、TMI総合法律事務所となります。

また、TMIグループは、他の個人又は団体と共催するセミナー、シンポジウム等に関して取得した個人情報については、当該共催に必要な範囲内で、共催者である当該個人・団体と共同利用する場合があります。
その場合の個人情報の管理責任者は、TMI総合法律事務所となります。

個人情報管理

TMIグループは、個人情報を、その利用目的の達成に必要な範囲内において、かつ、不正アクセス、紛失、破壊、改竄及び漏えい等が起こらないよう、TMIグループの個人情報保護に関する規程に従い、必要かつ適切な措置を講じて管理いたします。また、TMIグループは、個人情報の取り扱いに関し、従業者に対して適切な監督を行なうとともに、個人情報の取扱いを委託する場合には、委託先が個人情報を適切に管理するよう監督いたします。

TMIグループは、ご本人の同意がない限り、法令の定めによる場合を除き、個人情報を第三者に提供することは致しません。

ご依頼者の本人特定事項の確認

TMIグループは、マネーローンダリングの防止等のため、日本弁護士連合会による依頼者の本人特定事項の確認及び記録保存等に関する規程及び規則(2013年3月1日施行)に従い、新たに法律事務の依頼などをお受けする際に、本人特定事項の確認*をさせていただく場合があります。ご了承・ご協力のほど、お願い申し上げます。

※ご確認内容の例
・個人の場合・・印鑑登録証明書、運転免許証、パスポート、健康保険証、年金手帳、外国人登録証等で氏名・住所・生年月日をご確認
・法人の場合・・名称、本店又は主たる事務所の所在地を法人設立登記に係る登記事項証明書等でご確認

Privacy Policy for Europe

In this Privacy Policy (this "Policy")when we refer to the TMI Group (or "we"/"us"/"our"), we mean TMI Associates (referring to the association including overseas branches such as the Shanghai Office, the Beijing Office, the Ho Chi Minh Office and the Hanoi Office), TMI Partners Legal Professional Corporation (referring to the legal professional corporation including the Nagoya Office and the Kobe Office), TMI Associates (Singapore) LLP, TMI Associates Services Co., Ltd., TMI SOHGOH Ltd., TMI Associates Silicon Valley LLP and TMI Associates London LLP.
The TMI Group shall comply with the applicable laws and regulations, including the EU General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (the "GDPR"), regarding the personal data concerning data subjects in the European Economic Area (the "EEA") which it possesses, and shall process such data appropriately in accordance with this Policy as set forth below.
We may revise this Policy at any time by amending this page. You are expected to check this page from time to time to become aware of any changes we make, as they are binding on you.

Purposes of Using Personal Data

The TMI Group may obtain your personal data such as your name, address, phone number, e-mail address, details of your visits to our premises, payment data including billing information, any information in your identity documents such as seal registration certificate, driver's license, passport, health insurance card, pension handbook and residence card, further business information, recruitment and professional information and information collected from publicly available resources.
We shall use such personal data within the scope necessary for the purposes of use set forth below:

1. To implement operations related to legal practice requested by the TMI Group's clients and related communications. These communications may include sending you newsletters, legal updates, marketing communications and other information that may be of interest to you;

2. To provide firm information and legal information from the TMI Group (or provision of information on seminars, symposiums, newsletters and legal updates);

3. To conduct the TMI Group's recruiting activities for attorneys, patent attorneys, office staff and trainees.

4. To analyze and improve the provision of our services to you;

5. To identify persons authorized to trade on behalf of our clients, customers, and/or service providers;

6. To record and monitor your use of our websites or our other online services, which may include analysis of usage, measurement of site performance and generation of marketing reports;

7. To investigate any complaints or queries you may have;

8. To prevent and respond to actual or potential fraud or illegal activities;

9. To comply with legal and regulatory obligations that we have to discharge our legal rights; and

10. Any other purposes necessary for the appropriate and smooth performance of our legal services.

The TMI Group will use your personal data only for the above-mentioned purposes, and will not use such data for any other purposes without your consent, unless required by laws or regulations or unless we have separately given notification or made a public announcement regarding such other purposes of use.

Legal Grounds for Processing Personal Data

We may process your personal data based on the following legal grounds:

1. To perform your instructions or fulfil the obligations under other contracts with you or your organization;

2. Your consent expressly given to us to process your personal data in such manner. You may withdraw your consent to this processing at any time; however, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before such withdrawal of your consent.

3. To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations; and

4. Our legitimate interests or those of any third-party recipients of your personal data, provided that such interests are not overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms.

Sharing of Personal Data

Within the TMI Group, other than the purposes mentioned in items 1 to 10 above, there may be cases in which we mutually share your personal data described above and all other personal data possessed, to the extent necessary for the appropriate and smooth implementation of the operations of the TMI Group. In such cases, TMI Associates shall be the responsible manager for personal data within the TMI Group.
In addition, regarding the personal data obtained in connection with seminars and symposiums jointly held with other individuals or organizations, the TMI Group may jointly use such data with the individuals or organizations co-hosting the event to the extent necessary to carry out such joint event.
In such cases, TMI Associates will be in charge of managing your personal data.

Disclosure of Personal Data

The TMI Group shares personal data within its group and the various companies and entities that make up our international network. As a result, your personal data may be transferred to locations outside the EEA, as well as within the EEA, for the purposes described above.
We may also share your personal data outside the TMI Group. This may include sharing your personal data:

1. with third party agents/suppliers or contractors, bound by obligations of confidentiality, in connection with the processing of your personal data for the purposes described in this Policy; this may include, without limitation, IT and communications service providers;

2. with third parties relevant to the legal services that we provide; this may include, without limitation, counterparties to transactions or litigation, other professional service providers, regulators, authorities, governmental institutions and stock exchanges; and

3. to the extent required by law, regulation or court order, for example, if we are under a duty to disclose your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation.

Management of Personal Data

The TMI Group manages personal data within the scope necessary to achieve the purposes of use, taking care to avoid illegal access to, or loss, destruction, manipulation or leakage of any personal date, by implementing necessary and appropriate measures in accordance with the TMI Group's rules and regulations concerning the protection of personal data. In addition, at the TMI Group, we provide appropriate supervision to our employees regarding the handling of personal data; and in the case of an entrustment of the handling of personal data to any third party, we supervise the entrustee to ensure that they also manage the personal data in an appropriate manner. At the TMI Group, we will not provide personal data to any third party unless we have our client's consent or are otherwise required or permitted to do so by laws and regulations or as stated in this Policy.

Cross Border Transfer

Personal data may be transferred to entities in countries or jurisdictions outside the EEA, such as Japan, if required for the purposes as described above. Please note that such countries or jurisdictions may not have the same data protection laws as the EEA and that they may not afford many of the rights conferred upon you in the EEA. We will ensure that any such international transfers are made subject to appropriate and suitable safeguards as required by the GDPR or other relevant laws. When doing so, we will comply with applicable data protection requirements and take appropriate safeguards to ensure the security and integrity of your personal data.

Retention of Personal Data

We will retain your personal data for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

Your Rights

You have the right to access, request correction of, request deletion of, request the limitation of processing of, object to the processing of, and request the data portability of your personal data retained by us. When we receive a request based on such right, we will conduct any necessary investigation without delay and provide you or a nominated third party with personal data or respond to such request without delay.
You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the local data protection authority if you have any complaint regarding our processing of your personal data.
If you fail to provide your personal data, there will not generally be any detrimental effects for you. However, we may need to collect your personal data to process your instructions or perform the contract with you. In such case, we may have to cancel our engagement or contract you have with us, and we will notify you thereof at that time.

Confirmation of Client Identity

The TMI Group may carry out confirmation of certain identification matters when newly receiving requests for legal work, pursuant to the Rules Concerning Client Identity Verification and Record Preservation, etc. (effective as of March 1, 2013) of the Japan Federation of Bar Associations, for purposes such as the prevention of money laundering. We ask for your kind understanding and cooperation in this regard.

*Example of matters subject to confirmation -
Individuals - Confirmation of name, address and date of birth from the following documents: seal registration certificate, driver's license, passport, health insurance card, pension handbook and residence card.
Corporations - Confirmation of the name and location of the official headquarters or main office in the commercial registration certificate.